:::Skip to main content
Home Site Map FAQ Contact Us 中文版 RSS
:::
Share information to Facebook Share information to Line Forwarding information by email Share information to Twitter Share information to Plurk Pop-up print setting

Is giving land reserved for public facilities subject to gift tax?

       National Taxation Bureau of the Northern Area (NTBNA), Ministry of Finance indicated that, according to Article 50-1 of the Urban Planning Law, the transfer of land reserved for public facilities between spouses or lineal relatives shall be exempt from the gift tax. 
       NTBNA additionally explains that, when filing for the gift tax return, the amount of land reserved for public facilities should still be included in the total gift amount to calculate the value of the gift, and the same amount shall be deducted from the total in the column of “deductions”.
       If you have any further questions, please call the toll-free number 0800-000-321. The bureau will assign a professional to serve you.

Issued:National Taxation Bureau of Northern Area Release date:2021-06-18 Last updated:2021-06-18 Click times:77