:::Skip to main content
Home Site Map FAQ Contact Us 中文版 RSS
:::
Share information to Facebook Share information to Line Forwarding information by email Share information to Twitter Share information to Plurk Pop-up print setting
May civil servants attend dinner parties hosted by those who may have a vested interest in the performance of their official duties? How must this be handled? Please give examples.

May civil servants attend dinner parties hosted by those who may have a vested interest in the performance of their official duties? How must this be handled? Please give examples.

  1. In principle, civil servants are prohibited from taking part in dinner parties or other entertainment activities at the invitation of those who have vested interests in their official duties (see Guidelines, Article 7).
  2. Exceptions may be made under the following circumstances (as per Article 7 of the Guidelines):
    1. Civil servants are obligated to attend as a matter of ceremonial protocol in the conduct of official duties.
    2. Such activities are held in conjunction with traditional festivals and are open to the public at large.
    3. Such activities are arranged by one’s superior as recognition of or a reward for job performance.
    4. Such activities are arranged in connection with wedding engagements, weddings, giving birth, moving to a new residence, taking up a new position, being promoted or transferred, retiring, or resigning from or otherwise leaving one’s professional position, and they do not go beyond the normal custom.
  3. Proper procedure:
    1. When attendance is required as a matter of ceremonial protocol in the conduct of official duties and such activities are held in conjunction with traditional festivals and are open to the public at large, civil servants may attend only after obtaining the approval of their supervisors and notifying their agency’s ethics office of their plans (see Guidelines, Article 10).
    2. For activities arranged by a supervisor as recognition, reward, or in connection with wedding engagements, weddings, giving birth, moving to a new residence, taking up a new position, being promoted or transferred, retiring, resigning from or otherwise leaving one’s professional position, civil servants may attend without obtaining the approval of supervisors or notifying their agency’s ethics office, as long as the activities do not go beyond the normal custom.
  4. Examples:
    1. Required by ceremonial protocol: An agency head is invited to attend a celebration marking the groundbreaking of a new facility; the Child Welfare League Foundation invites civil servants from the Ministry of the Interior’s Child Welfare Bureau to attend a tea reception or dinner on the first anniversary of its founding.
    2. In conjunction with attendance at traditional festivals open to the public at large: A company working on a building project for an agency is holding its annual Lunar New Year’s banquet and invites civil servants to attend.
    3. Given by a supervisor as a form of recognition or reward: The head of an agency or a supervisor invites his/her subordinates to a Lunar New Year banquet; treats colleagues to birthday cake; or treats co-workers to a meal following completion of a major undertaking.
    4. Concerning promotion or transfer: A civil servant moves from the New Taipei City Government to the Environmental Protection Administration, and is invited by colleagues to share a meal. This is acceptable so long as the cost for each participant in the activity does not exceed what is customary.
Release date:2022-03-22 Last updated:2022-11-15 Click times:455