:::Skip to main content
Home Site Map FAQ Contact Us 中文版 RSS
:::
Share information to Facebook Share information to Line Forwarding information by email Share information to Twitter Share information to Plurk Pop-up print setting

What is the time limit for a profit-seeking enterprise filing a liquidation report?

Any income earned from liquidation during the period of liquidation shall be reported on a prescribed form to the tax collection authority-in-charge within thirty days from the date of completion of liquidation. The time limit for reporting the income earned from liquidation shall be calculated based on the actual date of the liquidation. However, if the liquidator does not complete the liquidation within six months from the date of taking office and does not report to the court for approval of the extension, the time limit shall be calculated on the date after the six-month period.

(Please refer to Article 75 of the Income Tax Act and Tai-Cai-Shui Letter No. 55300 issued by Ministry of Finance on July 5, 1984)

Issued:National Taxation Bureau of Southern Area Release date:2021-09-11 Last updated:2021-09-11 Click times:123